Events/Conference

The 4th Annual Lending Conference Tentative Agenda

9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Registration
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Mastering Your Finances: Fundamentals of Investing presented by UCF Rosen College of Hospitality Management.
Investment Fundamentals, Capital Structure, Asset Valuation.

Host: Matt Hostetler of RedRoof

Speaker: Murat Kizildag, Ph.D., MBA

Lunch sponsored by RedRoof

Venue: Salon 1 & 2
*RSVP in advance required.

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Lender’s Lounge

(Sign up for the Lender Speed Networking)

Venue: Registration Desk 1

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Refreshments & Networking

Sponsored by M3 Accounting

Venue: Pre-function of Grand A & B

1:45 PM - 2:30 PM
Financial Technology Success Breakout Session

Moderator: Rajal Patel

Speaker: Scott Watson of M3 & Paul Darrow of pHD financial

Venue: Salon 1 & 2

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Welcome Remarks & Introduction

Jan Gautam, President IHRMC and Founder of LendingCon

Venue: Grand A & B

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM
Tourism Trends & Outlook

Speaker: Maria Henson Sr. Director of Market Research & Insights

Venue: Grand A & B

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Governmental Affairs Update on Lending & Economic Outlook in the US Market.

Moderator: Chirag Shah of AHLA

Speakers: U.S. House Financial Service Committee & Jeffrey Salazar of SBA

Venue: Grand A & B

5:15 PM - 6:00 PM
Hospitality Financial Update

Speakers: TBD

Insurance Update

Moderator: Sarah Gulati, Esq.

Speakers: Frontline Insurance

Venue: Grand A & B

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Cocktail Reception/Networking -Sponsored by Farmers Bank & O’Connor

Venue: Grand C

Live Entertainment & Drinks- Sponsored by Bartesian

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Lender Speed Networking

Venue: Grand C

7:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Registration

Venue: Registration Desk 1

7:45 AM - 8:45 AM
Breakfast & Networking (sponsored by US Hotel Advisors)

Venue: Grand C

10:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Lender’s Lounge

(Sign up for the Lender Speed Networking)

Venue: Registration Desk 1

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM
Opening Comments – LendingCon

Founder of LendingCon – Jan Gautam

Venue: Grand A & B

9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
Forecasting your Lending Opportunities in the Current Market- Industry

Outlook

Moderator: Ashwin Patel of Southwest Hospitality Management.

Speakers: Hunter Johnson of U.S. Advisors, Leslee Leverett of Farmers Bank, Jonel Hines of SBA, Raj Trivedi of TST Capital

Venue: Grand A & B

10:00 AM - 10:40 AM
Trade Show Floor Networking Break (sponsored by Safe Mark)

Venue: Grand C

10:45 AM - 11:25 AM
A: Breakout Session(s) – How to Finance your Deal?

Moderator: Hetal Engineer of Bancorp

Speakers: Scott Radway of FFCFC, Edgar Escobar of North Ave Capital Ed Beshara of Beshara Law, and Chad Anger of Hotel Loans.

Venue: Salon 1

10:45 AM - 11:25 AM
B: Breakout Session(s) – How to Build your Hotel or commercial real estate?

Moderator: Jay Patel of Nashbuilt

Speakers: David Attardi of Wyndham Development, Eric Collin of Firmo Construction, Ted Torres of Crede, and Azim Saju of HDG Hotels.

Venue: Salon 2

11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
U.S. Markets & Opportunity Index.

~ A Billion Dollar Journey

Speaker: Dr. Murat

Venue: Grand A & B

12:15 PM - 12:30 PM
Artificial Intelligence (AI) in Today’s Market

Speaker: Arthur Huang, Ph.D, LEED AP BD+C

Venue: Grand A & B

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Lunch + KeyNote Panel

The Future of Lending & Hospitality Forum– Hear from your Leaders

Speakers: TBD

Venue: Grand A & B

1:30 PM - 1:35 PM
Community Outreach- Charitable Donation

Venue: Grand A & B

1:35 PM - 2:15 PM
Beyond Banks- Exploring Diverse Lending Models
Private Equity, CMBS Lending, EB5, & Incentive Money

Moderator: Sarah Gulati, Esq. of Gulati Law

Speakers: Onkar Sharma of Sharma Law Group, Kyle Krumwiede of IHG, Jay Bhakta of Peoples Bank (CMBS), Manan Patel of Patel Financial Planning

Venue: Grand A & B

2:15 PM - 2:55 PM
Development, Franchise, Conversion, or Independent Hotels?

Moderator: Vinay Patel, Past AAHOA Chairman

Speakers: Matt Hostetler of Red Roof, Krishna Paliwal of Wyndham, Brian Quinn of Sonesta and Tim Shuy of Choice Hotels.

Venue: Grand A & B

2:55 PM - 3:20 PM
Trade Show Floor Networking Break (sponsored by SafeMark & CRR Construction)

Venue: Grand C

3:20 PM - 4:20 PM
Commercial Property Tax Protection Program.

Speakers: O’Connor

Sustainability in Lending- Pace Lending/Green Tech & Tax, Appraisals, Valuations, and Underwriting in the Lending Space.

Moderator: Abraham Tieh of O’Connor Property Tax

Speakers: Lee Ferry of National Tax Group, Burton of CBRE, Anne of C-Pace Lending, and Hetal Engineer of Bancorp

Venue: Grand A & B

4:20 PM - 5:00 PM
Insuring your investments and protecting your Portfolio.

Moderator: Jagruti Panwala of Wealth Protection Strategies

Speakers: Larry Sherman of Goodman Gable & Gold, Eric Witges of Farmers Insurance, Manan Patel of Patel Financial Planning, Becca Fowler of USI Insurance Services

Venue: Grand A & B

5:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Closing Comments – Jan Gautam, President IHRMC and Founder
of LendingCon

Venue: Grand A & B

5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Networking & Refreshment in Trade show.
Cocktail Reception/Networking -Sponsored by RedRoof & Peoples Bank.

Venue: Grand C

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Lender Speed Networking

Venue: Grand C

Adjourn

Venue

Rosen Centre